Go to top
Awards 2020

Teaching and research awards

Institut of Architecture and the City (IA)

Bourdon, Valentin (LCC)
Doctoral Program Thesis Distinction
EDAR EPFL, Lausanne

Braghieri, Nicola ; Giromini, Patrick ; Paternault, Victoire ; Soubeyrand, Paule (LAPIS)
Prix EPFL pour le meilleur enseignant de la section d’Architecture
EPFL, Lausanne

Formery, Sara ; Laprise, Martine ; Rey, Emmanuel (LAST)
Best Paper Award
Beyond 2020 Conference, Göteborg (Suède)

Montagne, Nicolas Robin (SXL)
Hangaï Prize
International Association for Shell & Spatial Structures

Paragon, Camille ; Wüthrich, Pierre (ACHT)
Prix Arditi 2020 en Architecture
Fondation Arditi, Genève

Wienold, Jan (LIPID)
Leon Gaster Award2020
Lighting Research and Technology

Civil Engineering Institut (IIC)

Bénet, Loïc (PL-LCH)
Best of Bachelor + Prix François Lancoud
Association Romande pour la Protection de l’Environnement (ARPEA), Neuchâtel

Bertola, Numa Joy (MCS)
Doctoral Program Thesis Distinction
EDCE EPFL, Lausanne

Beyer, Katrin ; Wilding, Bastian Valentin ; Godio, Michele (EESD)
Outstanding Paper Award 2020 of Materials and Structures Journal
Springer Verlag, Berlin (Allemagne)

Bierlaire Michel (TRANSP-OR)
Impactful Research Award from Zephyr Foundation

Brault, Victoire (LSMS)
Annheim-Mattille prize from Fondation Marguerite
in Applied Sciences

Ciardo, Federico (GEL)
Doctoral Program Thesis Distinction
EDME EPFL, Lausanne

Cornelio, Chiara (LEMR)
Prix de la meilleure présentation et de la meilleure recherche
Conférence «AmerIcan Geophysical Union», San Francisco

Frérot, Lucas (LSMS)
Doctoral Program Thesis Distinction.
EDCE EPFL, Lausanne

Gallyamov, Emil (LSMS)
Best poster presentation
Swiss Community for Computational Methods 2020

Grangeot, Maxence (IBOIS)
BCV Prize
BCV Prize for EPFL architecture student, Lausanne

Laloui, Lyesse (LMS)
Kersten Lecture
ASCE, Minneapolis, USA

Molinari, Jean-François (LSMS)
Best teacher academic year 2019/2020
Civil engineering section, ENAC EPFL, Lausanne

Passelègue, François Xavier Thibault (LEMR)
ZKS Foundation
EPFL, Lausanne

Passelègue, François Xavier Thibault (LEMR)
EGU
European Geosciences Union, Vienne, Autriche

Pereira, Lucas (GEL)
Ecole polytechnique Research prize
Ecole Polytechnique

Quezada Rivera, Juan Carlos (PERL)
Doctoral Program Thesis Distinction
EDCE EPFL, Lausanne

Seyfeddine, Mona (PL-LCH)
Prix IM Maggia
EPFL, Lausanne

Seyfeddine, Mona (PL-LCH)
Prix Stucky
EPFL, Lausanne

Vassilopoulos, Anastasios (CCLAB)
Best Oral Presentation
STE 2020 1ST INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION

Wong, Melvin (TRANSP-OR)
Swiss Government Excellence Scholarship for Foreign Scholars and Artist
EPFL, Lausanne

Wu, Yujie (LESO-PB)
Chinese Government Award for outstanding self-funded student abroad
Chinese Government, Chine

Environmental Engineering Institut (IIE)

Barry, David Andrew (ECOL)
Academia Europaea, Member of Earth & Cosmic Sciences
Academia Europaea, Londres, UK

Fritz, Livia ; Meinherz, Franziska (HERUS)
GAIA Best Paper Award
GAIA – Ecological Perspectives for Science and Society, Munich, Allemagne

Hames, Océane (CRYOS)
SIA (best Master average grade in ENAC faculty)
EPFL / SLF, Lausanne/Davos

Kellenberger, Benjamin Alexander (ECEO)
Cum laude recognition of PhD
Wageningen University, Pays-Bas

Nenes, Athanasios (LAPI)
Union Fellow
American Geophysical Union, Washington, USA

Nenes, Athanasios (LAPI)
Web of Science Highly Cited Researcher in the field of Geosciences
Clarivate, Philadelphie, USA

Patil, Ajay (GR-LUD)
Tech4Impact
Switzerland Innovation, Berne

Rinaldo, Andrea (ECHO)
DISTINGUISHED ENGINEERING ALUMNUS AWARD
Purdue University, West Lafayette, USA

Rinaldo, Andrea (ECHO)
Faculty Fellow (2019-2023)
Hagler Institute of Advanced Studies, Texas A&M University, College Station, USA

Rinaldo, Andrea (ECHO)
Neil Armstrong Distinguished Visiting Fellow (2019-2023)
Purdue University, West Lafayette, USA

Rinaldo, Andrea (ECHO)
PROSE Award for best 2020 book in the Environmental Science
AAP American Association of Publishers, Chicago, USA

Roelofsen, Alicja Barbara (DISAL)
Doctoral Program Thesis Distinction
EDRS EPFL, Lausanne

Selmoni, Oliver (LASIG)
ENAC Doctoral Research Award 2019-2020
EPFL-ENAC, Lausanne

Sigmund, Armin (CRYOS)
SPI Polar Access Fund (Young Researcher Award)
CRYOS / SPI / Antarctique

Skaloud, Jan (TOPO)
Prix Samuel Gamble
The International Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing, Hannovre (Allemagne)

Stocker, Simon (GR-LUD)
Prix CSD
EPFL, Lausanne

von Gunten, Urs (LTQE)
Web of Science Highly Cited Researcher in the field of Environment and Ecology
Clarivate, Philadelphie, USA

Students awards

Architecture Section (SAR)

Bagdjian, Lerna
Prix des meilleurs énoncés théoriques

Bounemer, Messaouda et Worreth, Killian
Prix SIA Vaud

Dias, Elodie
Prix SIA Vaud

Galmiche, Samuel
Prix Mita Krafft Gloria

Guague, Elsa
Prix SIA Vaud

Hoffert, David et Tiarri, Alexandre
Prix Bonnard et Gardel, construction et développement durable

Hoffert, David et Tiarri, Alexandre
Prix de la Fédération Suisse des Architectes (FAS) Romandie

Hoffert, David et Wüthrich, Pierre
Prix des meilleurs énoncés théoriques

Majeux, Maie
Prix des meilleurs énoncés théoriques

Montessuit, Arthur
Prix de la ville d’Ecublens

Paragon, Camille et Wüthrich, Pierre
Prix de la Fondation Arditi

Perrier, Benoît
Prix Mita Krafft Gloria

Ramela, Aureliano
Prix Mita Krafft Gloria

Roth, Geralda
Prix Mita Krafft Gloria

Thuring, Annabelle
Prix des meilleurs énoncés théoriques

Tiarri, Alexandre
Prix Mita Krafft Gloria

Tiarri, Alexandre
Prix Orlando Lauti

Tijana, Ivanović
Prix Durabilis EPFL-UNIL

Civil Engineering Section (SGC)

Bally, Yacouba
Prix IIC

Bally, Yacouba
Prix SIA

Brault, Victoire
Prix Annaheim-Mattille

Dederichs, Anno
Prix ViNNAKOTA

Monneron, Armand
Prix IIC

Nicolet, Adrien
Prix UPIAV

Seifeddine, Mona
Prix Stucky

Seifeddine, Mona
Prix IM

Environmental Science and Engineering Section (SSIE)

Andreetti, Alice
Prix IGSO

Chappelier, Coralie
Prix SIA-VD

Hames, Océane
Prix Géosuisse

Hames, Océane
Prix SIA-VD

Mounir, Thierry
Prix CSD

Stocker, Simon
Prix CSD

Vogel, Mégane
Prix ARPEA